Saturday, March 19, 2011

Today's Tweets

What I had to say

  • Does CA recognize non-officiant/self-uniting/self-solomnizing/Quaker marriages? Can we be deputized and marry ourselves? .gov not helping. [ 1:41 AM]


John Cowan said...

Blast it, my comment vanished. I'll try to reconstruct it.

Section 307 of the California Family Code tells you what you need to know:

307. This division, so far as it relates to the solemnizing of marriage, is not applicable to members of a particular religious society or denomination not having clergy for the purpose of solemnizing marriage or entering the marriage relation, if all of the following requirements are met:

   (a) The parties to the marriage sign and endorse on the form prescribed by the State Department of Public Health, showing all of the following:

      (1) The fact, time, and place of entering into the marriage.

      (2) The printed names, signatures, and mailing addresses of two witnesses to the ceremony.

      (3) The religious society or denomination of the parties to the marriage, and that the marriage was entered into in accordance with the rules and customs of that religious society or denomination. The statement of the parties to the marriage that the marriage was entered into in accordance with the rules and customs of the religious society or denomination is conclusively presumed to be true.

   (b) The License and Certificate of Non-Clergy Marriage, endorsed pursuant to subdivision (a), is returned to the county recorder of the county in which the license was issued within 10 days after the ceremony.

So you need that form, and you need to either join or constitute yourself into a religious society (now you know why the Quakers are formally the Religious Society of Friends). In any case, you will need a marriage license.

Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer; this is not legal advice.

Arthaey Angosii said...

I found your "missing" comments! They got flagged as spam, probably because of the legalese. ;)

That was the first legitimate comment that's been misidentified as spam, so I didn't know where to look. Sorry about that.